Past Events‎ > ‎2013-2014‎ > ‎

January 2014 - Free Scholastic Chess Tournament!

Please note some minor changes below.  Changes are highlighted and updated flier is attached.

Thanks to a generous sponsor, this event is free for all scholastic players!  Offering both Unrated and USCF-rated sections!

LakeView Technology Academy


   Chess Tournament

 

Trophies!  Prizes!  Free!

 

Who:              All students grades K-12

 

When:            Saturday, January 11, 2014.  Check in from 8 to 8:30 am. 

Awards ceremonies by section, estimated between 1 and 4 pm.

 

Where:          LakeView Technology Academy, 9449 - 88th Ave, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158

                      Easy access from I-94.  Located on County H just north of Highway 165


How:           All students will play 4 or 5 games of chess in a Swiss-style (modified round robin) format.  There is no elimination, and each student will play each round.  All are welcome, beginners to advanced players.  K2 and K5 sections will play 5 rounds, Game/25 with 5 second delay.  K8 and K12 sections will play 4 rounds, Game/45 with 5 second delay.

 

Sections:     Four unrated sections based on grade (see below) and one USCF-rated section

 

Prizes:   K-2 Unrated:  3 individual trophies, 10 medals, team trophies combined with K-5

              K-5 Unrated:  3 individual trophies, 10 medals, 3 team trophies (with K-2)

              K-8 Unrated:  3 individual trophies, 10 medals, team trophies combined with K-12

              K-12 Unrated: 3 individual trophies, 10 medals, team trophies with K-8 and K-12

              K-12 USCF:  Individual trophies to top 3 overall, U1400, U1000, U600, Unrated.

          10 medals, 3 team trophies (combined with K-8 and K-12 Unrated)

 

Teams:          Two or more students in the same division (K2 K5 or K8 K12) from the same school are automatically also a “team.”  The team score is the sum of the top 4 individual scores.


Cost:              Free with early email registration by January 8th at 11 pm

                      Or $5 per student if registering at the door (payable by cash or check to KCA)

 

To Pre-Register:  Email name, grade, school, section (Unrated K2, K5, K8, K12, or K12 USCF) to registerchess@gmail.com by January 8th at 11 pm.  Include USCF ID for USCF section.


Permission Slips are required.  Download from www.kenoshachess.org  or fill them out at check in.


Adults:        Adult supervision is required for individual students grades K-8 and all teams.


Food:          Lunch and other goodies will be available for purchase.  Or bring your own.


Bring:         Chess sets, books or other quiet activities for breaks between each round.

 

Large skittles area!


Large playing rooms!


Free wireless internet access!


Free parking!


For More Information:  contact Tournament Director Allan Cargille at 773-263-5565.

 

Sponsored by the Kenosha Chess Association, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated

 to promoting chess education and activities in the greater Kenosha area



Pre-Registration Information (as of January 7th)

Section:  K2 Grade Team
Eltoft, Emma 1 SJCA
Peacy, Keagan 2 DIMENS
Moore, Calvyn 1 HARVEY
Kindsvater, Andres 2 SMRSEL
Section:  K5 Grade Team
Pedersen, Justin 3 PETTY
Lourigan, Lily 5 ROSVLT
Eltoft, Lucas 3 SJCA
Lee, Timothy 5 MCKNLY
McCarthy, Jack 3 WESTEL
Cargille, John 4 ASCS
Kandrakota, Srisupraja 4 ASCS
Janes, Emerson 3 HARVEY
Heard, Sarah 3 WESTEL
Williams, Erick 5 STHPRT
Moore, Christopher 3 HARVEY
Hittola, Nathan 5 ROSVLT
Quintero, AJ 5 FRSTEL
Aldridge, Noah 3 HARVEY
Smiley, Xavier 4 FRSTEL
Section:  K8 Grade Team
Cargille, Maria 7 ASCS
Booher, Sean 3 STGIL
Aspenleiter, Ryan 7 HOLYAP
Mildbrandt, Kayli 7 SILVER
Steger, Mason 7 SILVER
Ceku, Bennett 7 FRSTMS
Green, Collin 8 FRSTMS
Larson, Michael TBD TBD
Petersen, Seth 7 BRMPTN
Section:  K12 Unrated Grade Team
Zorro, Aza 8 FRSTMS
Lundy, Brandon 11 LAKEVU
Barekat, Adam 3 TBD
Huff, Micheal 10 LAKEVU
Larson, Michael 10 INDTRL

Section:  K12 USCF Grade Team USCF ID Rating
Rajendra, Anupama 8 CONN 14061227 1929
Haddock, Maddysen 4 STJOHN 15294925 482
Baskerville, Conan 4 STJOHN 15329490     UNR
Nygren, Adam 12 LAKEVU 14532042 1139
Calinescu, Adrian 5 HICRST 15093582 1321
Calinescu, Gabriel 2 MCKNZI 15242726 569
Smith, Jessica 10 LAKEVU 15244085     UNR
White, Gavin 9 FRNKLN 14470421 622
Capitan, Luigi 10 FRNKLN TBD     UNR
Hill, Patrick 11 FRNKLN TBD     UNR
Roberts, Eric 11 FRNKLN TBD     UNR
Cimoch, Cole 9 FRNKLN 14703433 442
Sajja, Nihar 10 FRNKLN 14233868 102
Bartels, Kathryn 11 FRNKLN TBD     UNR
Bachofen, Noah 11 FRNKLN TBD     UNR
Mhasker, Neha 5 STALPH 15000644 786

Comments